Commercial Truck Insurance, Truck Insurance Agency, Truck Insurance Agent, Arizona, New Mexico, Utah, Colorado, Nevada, California, Idaho, Washington, Oregon, Montana, North Dakota, Texas, Michigan, Indiana, Ohio, Wyoming, Insurance Coverage, Trucking, Broker, #1 Truck Insurance Agent, America, Auto Liability, Cargo, Freight, Freightliner, Semi-truck, Trucking, Tires, Commodities, Driver, Truck Equipment, Non-Trucking Liability, Bobtail Insurance, Motor Truck Cargo, Trucking Specialist, Truck Insurance Specialist
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle
  • Twitter

7138 N. 110th Ave., Glendale, AZ 85307

|

© 2019 by GenShield Commercial Insurance Group, LLC

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at GenShield Commercial Insurance Group, LLC (“GenShield”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). GenShield values your right to privacy and to those residing in the state of California. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at Info@GenShieldUSA.com.

 

When you visit our website (www.GenShieldUSA.com) and/or use our services, you trust us with your personal information. In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain about clients, visitors, and/or prospects residing in California and all other states not listed to our website www.GenShieldUSA.com (the “Site”), services available through our Site (“Services”), and how we use and disclose that information. The privacy applies to all information collected through our and/or any related services, quote information retrieval, mailer list, sales, marketing, chat sessions, or events (referred to collectively in this privacy policy as “Services).

 

By visiting the Site or using any of our Services, you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy. Your use of our Site and/or Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and our Disclaimer, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us. Should you not have a comfort level that allows for personal information to be submitted virtually through the Site, Chat Sessions, or via Email correspondence, please feel free to call us at (602) 857-7100 or visit us at 7138 N. 110th Ave., Glendale, AZ 85307, and we will gladly take your information over the phone or in-person, respectively, in a more desirable comfortable environment.

 

INFORMATION GENSHIELD COLLECTS ABOUT YOU AND WHY

 

GenShield may collect information about you, directly from you and/or from third parties, as well as automatically through your use of our Site or Services.

 

Information GenShield Directly Collects From You. Certain areas and features of our Site and Services require voluntary information to obtain a quote, inquire of additional information or inquiry, and/or join GenShield’s mailing list. To request such information or join our mailing list, you must provide the following but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, and/or other pertinent information for processing a quote on your behalf. Depending on the nature of your payment arrangements with GenShield, you may wish or be required to submit credit or debit relevant information for processing. GenShield also may collect additional optional information from you, however, you are not required to provide us with this information.

 

Information GenShield Automatically Collects. GenShield may automatically collect the following information about your use of our Site or Services through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies: your domain name; your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you visit our Site and or use our Services; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to our Site, and the following: access time, browser type, domain name, IP address, page views and referring URL. GenShield may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you, including, where applicable, your name, and other personal information. Please see the section “Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms” below for more information.

 

How GenShield Uses Your Information. GenShield uses your information, including your personal information, for the following purposes:

  • To provide our Services to you, to communicate with you about your use of our Services, to respond to your inquiries, to fulfill your request for commercial insurance quote(s), and for other customer service purposes.

 

  • To tailor the content and information that GenShield may send or display to you, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Site or our Services.

 

  • We may use your information, such as your email address, to send you marketing material, company updates, news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you. GenShield also may use the information that we learn about you to assist us in advertising our Services on or through third party websites.

 

  • To better understand how visitors and/or clients access and use our Site and Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Site and Services and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.

 

  • To process your credit or debit transactions.

 

  • To verify or authenticate you or your Company.

 

  • To assist us with account collection efforts.

 

How GenShield Shares Your Information. GenShield may share your information, including personal information, as follows:

  • Insurance Carriers and/or Underwriters (collectively known as “Affiliates”). GenShield may disclose the information we collect from you to our affiliates; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information will be used in accordance under state licensing policy to obtain requested information to retrieve a service through GenShield and its affiliates.

 

  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another entity, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other entity.

 

  • In Response to Legal Process. GenShield also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.

 

  • To Protect Us and Others. GenShield also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which GenShield is involved.

 

  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. GenShield may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

 

Choices Regarding Use of Your Personal Information. GenShield may send periodic marketing, promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you e-mails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

 

Children Under 18. Our Services are not designed for individuals under 18. If we discover that an individual under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our systems.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS RIGHTS

 

California residents are granted specific rights regarding access to personal information and are to be presumed under all rights listed within this Privacy Policy. California residents are permitted to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and address of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to: GenShield Commercial Insurance Group, LLC 7138 N. 110th Ave., Glendale, AZ 85307.

 

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following: Our privacy policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily found on the page specified above. California residents will be notified of any privacy policy changes through our privacy policy link located on the Site’s footer. California residents can change their personal information via email or phone.

 

We will under no circumstances accept on behalf of an individual under the age of 18 personal information who resides in the state of California for any purposes stated in this privacy policy or otherwise. Our Services are only permissible to those over the age of 18.

 

COOKIES AND ANALYTICS

 

Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms. GenShield and our third-party service providers use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Site or Services. GenShield may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you (and our third-party service providers may do so on our behalf). 

 

Cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site and Services, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities at our Site and Service. There are two types of cookies: session and persistent cookies.

  • Session Cookies. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn off your computer. GenShield uses session cookies to allow our

 

  • systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged into the Site. This allows us to process your online transactions and requests and verify your identity, as you move through our Site.

 

  • Persistent Cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. GenShield uses persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about visitor and/or client activity.

 

  • Disabling Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Site who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Site, but some features may not function.

 

Third Party Analytics. GenShield may use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site and, to the extent permitted, our Application. GenShield also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Services. GenShield uses these tools to help us improve our Services, performance and visitor and/or client experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. GenShield does not share your personal information with these third parties. 

 

Third-Party Links. Our Site and Services may contain links to third-party websites, such as, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. GenShield is not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

 

Controls for do-not-track features. Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

 

CONTENT, SECURITY, AND PAYMENTS

 

Visitor and/or Client Generated Content. In the event that we invite you to post content on our Site, including your comments, pictures, and any other information that you would like to be available on our Site, all of the information that you post may be available to all welcoming visitors and/or clients on our Site. If you post your own content on our Site or through third-party social media links or Services, your posting may become public and GenShield cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

 

Security of Your Personal Information. GenShield has taken precautions to protect the information we collected from our Site. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. Sensitive information utilized offline is only granted to the management of individuals employed by GenShield and/or the owners of the company. The information used offline is done so to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) for individuals request services from GenShield.

 

Clients have allowable access to their accounts with GenShield through a third-party and will obtain a username and password. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess and keeping your log-in and password private. GenShield is not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

 

Payments. We request information from you online or on our payment form. To place a payment with us, you must provide contact and billing information (like name, address, and credit card number) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfill services offered to you and insurance coverage through our affiliates. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you and may ask for re-verification over the phone.

 

CHANGES AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Changes to this Policy. This Policy is current as of the “Updated” set forth in the footer of this document. GenShield may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check periodically. GenShield will post any changes to this Policy on our Site. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our Site, or by contacting you through the email address in your profile.   

 

Contact GenShield. If you have questions about the privacy aspects of our Services or would like to make a complaint, please contact us immediately at 602-857-7100 or via email at Info@GenShieldUSA.com.